Sobha Mullur Location

The Sobha Mullur location is Mullur, a village on the eastern side of Sarjapur Road in Bangalore East taluk, PIN 560035. The project sits off Mullur Road on the Ambalipura–Sarjapur Road, near Kodathi and about 1.6 km by road from the Wipro SEZ. Sobha Mullur is planned on SOBHA's 27.64-acre land in Mullur, alongside the row houses of Sobha Crystal Meadows. Chikka Bellandur lake lies just north of the site. It is one of the SOBHA projects near Sarjapur Road that also sits within easy reach of Varthur, about 6 km to the north. For location reading, Sobha OneWorld keeps the context local: commute anchors, school access, hospital reach, retail convenience, and last-mile movement decide whether the address works.

This page explains where Mullur fits on the map of East Bangalore, what is within reach by road, the state of the metro and rail links, and the trade-offs a buyer should weigh.

Sobha Mullur address
AddressAmbalipura–Sarjapur Road, near Kodathi, opposite Wipro SEZ, Mullur, Karnataka 560035
LocalityMullur (Mulluru), off Mullur Road
Taluk and districtBangalore East, Bengaluru Urban
PIN code560035
Plus codeWP49+3QH Mullur
Coordinates12.9064° N, 77.7194° E (centre of the site)
Planning regionBMRDA

Mullur Bangalore on the Map

Sarjapur Road Corridor

Sarjapur Road runs south-east from Koramangala, crosses the Outer Ring Road at Agara and continues past Iblur, Bellandur, Kaikondrahalli, Doddakannelli, Carmelaram and Dommasandra to Sarjapur town. The northern stretch, up to Carmelaram, is one of the densest office and housing belts in the city. The southern stretch toward Sarjapur is where most new large-format housing is now being built. Mullur sits at the hinge between the two, close enough to the offices for a short commute and far enough out for large land parcels.

Mullur, Kodathi and Carmelaram Micro-market

Mullur lies east of Carmelaram and north of Kodathi. The Ambalipura–Sarjapur Road and Mullur Road connect it to Sarjapur Road on one side and to Varthur and Gunjur on the other. The Wipro SEZ at Kodathi is about 1.6 km by road, and the area around it has filled in with apartment communities, villa layouts and row-house projects. SOBHA's row houses at Sobha Crystal Meadows share the land with Sobha Mullur; SOBHA Altair at Hadosiddapura is about 3 km away, and its sold-out SOBHA Royal Pavilion is a similar distance.

Why it matters

Mullur gives a buyer the Sarjapur Road office belt within 10 km, thirteen schools within about 8 km by road, and a residential setting away from the arterial road's frontage. It is also where the corridor's large new communities are being built, which means new roads, retail and services are arriving with them. A same-developer shortlist can feel simpler than it really is; Sobha Sacred Grove by the Lake keeps attention on how each Bengaluru address solves a different routine, budget, and documentation question.

Sobha Mullur Connectivity by Road

DestinationDistance by road
Ambalipura–Sarjapur RoadAt the address
Carmelaram junction, Sarjapur RoadAbout 3 km
Doddakannelli, Sarjapur RoadAbout 4 km
Dommasandra circle5.9 km
Varthur6.2 km
Outer Ring Road at Bellandur (RMZ Ecospace)8.4 km
Sarjapur town11 km
HAL Airport11.8 km
Central Silk Board junction12.2 km
ITPL, Whitefield13.1 km
MG Road19 km
Majestic (Kempegowda bus station)21.6 km
Kempegowda International Airport47 km

Distances are by road from the project address, rounded. The airport is reached through the Outer Ring Road and Hebbal, or through Whitefield and Hoskote; both routes depend heavily on the hour.

Sobha Mullur Metro and Rail Connectivity

LinkStatusNearest point
Red Line, Sarjapur–Hebbal (Phase 3A)Proposed; awaiting central government approvalAmbedkar Nagar station, about 1.1 km; Carmelaram station, about 2.6 km
Blue Line, Silk Board–KR Puram (Phase 2A)Under construction; opening expected in 2027Ibbaluru station, about 7.2 km
Yellow Line, RV Road–BommasandraOperating since August 2025More than 10 km
Carmelaram railway stationOperating (Baiyappanahalli–Hosur line)About 3.2 km

Red Line. The proposed 36-km Red Line from Sarjapur to Hebbal would run along Sarjapur Road and through the Outer Ring Road belt, with planned stations at Ambedkar Nagar and Carmelaram close to Sobha Mullur. The Karnataka government has approved it; the Union Cabinet has not, and there is no construction timeline yet. It would transform the commute from Mullur, but it should not be counted on in a purchase decision until work starts.

Blue Line. The Blue Line along the Outer Ring Road from Silk Board to KR Puram, and on to the airport, is under construction. Its nearest station to Mullur is Ibbaluru, about 7 km away. Once open, it gives Mullur residents a metro connection to the Outer Ring Road parks and, in a later phase, to the airport.

Rail. Carmelaram station on the Baiyappanahalli–Hosur line is about 3 km by road. A railway overbridge at Carmelaram is under construction to replace the level crossing on Sarjapur Road.

Sobha Mullur Tech Parks and Offices

Office hubDistance by road
Wipro SEZ, Kodathi1.6 km
IndiQube The Fore1.7 km
MJR Tech Park (under construction)2.3 km
RGA Tech Park3.0 km
Prestige Tech Habitat5.1 km
Wipro Corporate Office, Doddakannelli5.2 km
Sattva Spectrum5.5 km
Embassy TechVillage7.4 km
Salarpuria Softzone7.6 km
Global Technology Park8.1 km
RMZ Ecospace8.6 km
Cessna Business Park8.6 km
Prestige Tech Park9.3 km
ITPL, Whitefield13.1 km

For most of the corridor's workforce, Sobha Mullur is within 10 km of the desk, and the Wipro SEZ at Kodathi is about 1.6 km by road.

Sobha Mullur Schools

SchoolDistance by road
St Patrick's Academy1.1 km
New Baldwin International School1.8 km
Sri Sri Ravishankar Vidya Mandir1.8 km
Lakshya Public School2.4 km
Harvest International School3.4 km
The Grandeur International School3.4 km
Delhi Public School Bangalore East4.0 km
Silver Oaks International School4.9 km
Chrysalis High, Gunjur5.0 km
National Public School, East Sarjapur5.4 km
Greenwood High International School6.0 km
The International School Bangalore (TISB)7.0 km
Oakridge International School7.6 km

Families near Sobha Mullur have thirteen schools within about 8 km by road. St Jerome's College and Krupanidhi Institutions are also within 4 km for higher education.

Sobha Mullur Hospitals

HospitalDistance by road
Apollo Hospitals (under construction)2.4 km
Sahasra Hospital5.3 km
Stanford Speciality Hospital5.7 km
Manipal Hospital, Sarjapur Road7.1 km
Motherhood Hospital7.8 km
Cloudnine Hospital7.8 km
Sakra World Hospital8.3 km

Manipal on Sarjapur Road and Sakra World near the Outer Ring Road are the main tertiary-care hospitals for the corridor. The nearest general hospital to Sobha Mullur is Apollo Hospitals, under construction about 2.4 km away; the nearest operating one is Sahasra Hospital, about 5.3 km by road.

Sobha Mullur Shopping and Daily Needs

RetailDistance by road
DMart2.9 km
CSK Mall4.1 km
Vishal Mega Mart4.8 km
Nexus Whitefield9.1 km

Day-to-day shopping is close by. For larger malls, cinemas and dining, residents drive to Nexus Whitefield or toward Bellandur and Koramangala. Sobha Mullur's own retail adds convenience shopping inside the community. Manthra Convention Centre, about 1.6 km away, hosts weddings and events.

Lakes and Open Space Around Mullur

LakeDistance by road
Chikka Bellandur lake (Chikkabelanduru Kere)Just north of the site
Devara Kere2.3 km
Kodathi Kere3.0 km

The lakes of the Varthur and Sarjapur catchments give this part of East Bangalore much of its green relief. Chikka Bellandur lake lies just north of the Sobha Mullur site, and the proposed plan sets aside about 4.73 hectares (about 11.7 acres) as green belt. The area around Mullur still has open land and tree cover that has been lost closer to the Outer Ring Road.

Sobha Mullur Location Trade-offs

A fair view of Mullur includes its weaknesses.

  • Traffic. Sarjapur Road carries far more traffic than it was designed for, and the stretch between Iblur and Carmelaram is slow at peak hours. The main carriageway has been widened and resurfaced, but service roads and the Carmelaram railway overbridge are still being finished.
  • Metro timing. The nearest metro under construction is about 7 km away, and the Red Line that would serve Mullur directly is not yet approved. For the next several years, commuting is by road.
  • A neighbourhood under construction. Many projects around Mullur are being built at the same time. Expect construction traffic and dust in the area through the late 2020s.
  • Civic services. Mullur sits in the BMRDA region outside the city corporation's core. Large communities here run their own water treatment and sewage systems, and residents' associations take on more of the upkeep.

Visit Sobha Mullur

Register your interest through the enquiry form and we will help you plan a visit to Mullur, including a drive past the Wipro SEZ, Chikka Bellandur lake, the nearby schools and SOBHA's other projects in the area.

Sobha Mullur Location FAQs

How far is Sobha Mullur from the Wipro SEZ and other offices?

The Wipro SEZ at Kodathi is about 1.6 km by road. By road, RGA Tech Park is about 3 km, Prestige Tech Habitat and Wipro's corporate office about 5 km, Embassy TechVillage about 7.4 km, and RMZ Ecospace and Cessna Business Park on the Outer Ring Road about 8.6 km. ITPL in Whitefield is about 13 km.

Is there a metro near Sobha Mullur?

Not yet. The proposed Sarjapur–Hebbal Red Line has planned stations at Ambedkar Nagar, about 1 km away, and Carmelaram, about 2.6 km, but it is still awaiting central government approval. The Blue Line on the Outer Ring Road is under construction, with its nearest station at Ibbaluru about 7 km away; it is expected to open in 2027. Carmelaram railway station is about 3 km by road.

How far is the airport from Sobha Mullur?

Kempegowda International Airport is about 47 km by road, reached through the Outer Ring Road and Hebbal or through Whitefield and Hoskote. HAL Airport is about 12 km away.

Which schools are near Sobha Mullur?

Thirteen schools lie within about 8 km by road. St Patrick's Academy is about 1 km away, New Baldwin International School and Sri Sri Ravishankar Vidya Mandir about 1.8 km, Delhi Public School Bangalore East about 4 km, Silver Oaks about 5 km, Greenwood High about 6 km, The International School Bangalore about 7 km and Oakridge International School about 7.6 km.

Which hospitals are near Sobha Mullur?

The nearest general hospital is Apollo Hospitals, under construction about 2.4 km away; the nearest operating one is Sahasra Hospital, about 5.3 km by road. Manipal Hospital on Sarjapur Road is about 7 km, Motherhood and Cloudnine about 7.8 km, and Sakra World Hospital about 8.3 km.

Enquire now